Share

Practice Areas

US Citizenship

If you are not born a United States Citizen, you may still be eligible for citizenship through the normal naturalization process. Naturalization is an administrative process that requires a non-citizen to comply with a whole host of immigration laws. In order to obtain citizenship through Naturalization, the following requirements must generally be met:

  1. Residence in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for 5 years, more than half of which include a physical presence in the U.S.
  2. The individual seeking citizenship must not have another permanent residency in any other country during such time.
  3. Meet requirements for “good character”
  4. Interview with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS)

The application and interview process for U.S. citizenship can be complicated and time consuming.  Our immigration law firm can help you navigate the very complex requirements and procedural rules of the application process.

 


Lang Wallace LLC is based in Falls Church Virginia, USA near Washington D.C. and serves clients throughout the United States and globally.



© 2018 Lang Wallace LLC | Disclaimer
Practice Areas | Immigration for Corporations | Immigration for Individuals | I-9 Compliance | EB-5 Investor Visas | E-1 and E-2 Visas | H-1B Specialty Workers Visa | L-1 Company Transfer Visas | Permanent Residence | U.S. Citizenship | | About Us

FacebookTwitterLinked-In Company

Law Firm Website Design by
Zola Creative